54 Gbit/s OOK transmission using single-mode VCSEL up to 2.2 km MMF

54 Gbit/s OOK transmission using single-mode VCSEL up to 2.2 km MMF

For access to this article, please select a purchase option:

Buy article PDF
(plus tax if applicable)
Buy Knowledge Pack
10 articles for £75.00
(plus taxes if applicable)

IET members benefit from discounts to all IET publications and free access to E&T Magazine. If you are an IET member, log in to your account and the discounts will automatically be applied.

Learn more about IET membership 

Recommend to library

You must fill out fields marked with: *

Librarian details
Your details
Why are you recommending this title?
Select reason:
Electronics Letters — Recommend this title to your library

Thank you

Your recommendation has been sent to your librarian.

Successful 54 Gbit/s on–off keying (OOK) transmission over 2.2 km of multimode OM4 fibre is demonstrated. The decisive advantages of the single mode over multimode vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) in transmission experiments are shown.


    1. 1)
    2. 2)
    3. 3)
    4. 4)
    5. 5)
      • J.R. Kropp , V. Shchukin , N.N. Ledentsov .
        5. Kropp, J.R., Shchukin, V., Ledentsov, N.N., et al: ‘850 nm single mode VCSEL-based 25Gx16 transmitter/receiver boards for parallel signal transmission over 1 km of multimode fiber’, Proc. SPIE, 2015, 9390, doi: 10.1117/12.2080882.
        . Proc. SPIE
    6. 6)
    7. 7)
      • H.J. Unold , S.W.Z. Mahmoud , R. Jaeger .
        7. Unold, H.J., Mahmoud, S.W.Z., Jaeger, R., et al: ‘Single-mode VCSELs’, Proc. SPIE, 2002, 4649, doi: 10.1117/12.469237.
        . Proc. SPIE
    8. 8)
    9. 9)

Related content

This is a required field
Please enter a valid email address